Public secondary school · Bhongweni Loc, KwaZulu-Natal · Harry Gwala district (Greater Kokstad circuit)
Thembalethu High School is a public secondary school in Bhongweni Loc. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 89.8%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Thembalethu High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Bhongweni Loc, Thembalethu High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Thembalethu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 147 matric candidates from Thembalethu High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.8% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 179 | 128 | 71.5% |
| 2024 | 161 | 132 | 82.0% |
| 2025 | 147 | 132 | 89.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Thembalethu High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 27 | 65.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 120 | 93 | 77.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 24 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 65 | 74.7% |
| Accounting | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 148 | 116 | 78.4% |
| History | 61 | 54 | 88.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 161 | 161 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Thembalethu High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Bhongweni Loc, Thembalethu High School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Thembalethu High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 147 matric candidates from Thembalethu High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.8% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 179 | 128 | 71.5% |
| 2024 | 161 | 132 | 82.0% |
| 2025 | 147 | 132 | 89.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Thembalethu High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 27 | 65.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 120 | 93 | 77.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 24 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 87 | 65 | 74.7% |
| Accounting | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 148 | 116 | 78.4% |
| History | 61 | 54 | 88.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 161 | 161 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.