Public secondary school · Krugersdorp, Krugersdorp, Gauteng · Gauteng West district (5 circuit)
Townview High School is a public secondary school in Krugersdorp. Its most recent matric class posted a 73% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Townview High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Krugersdorp, Townview High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Townview High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Townview High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 152 matric candidates from Townview High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 73% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 106 | 80.9% |
| 2024 | 189 | 129 | 68.3% |
| 2025 | 152 | 111 | 73.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Townview High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 112 | 35 | 31.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 78 | 98.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 75 | 28 | 37.3% |
| Life Sciences | 94 | 66 | 70.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 27 | 23 | 85.2% |
| Accounting | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Business Studies | 82 | 79 | 96.3% |
| Economics | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
| Geography | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
| History | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Townview High School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Townview High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Krugersdorp, Townview High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Townview High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Townview High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 152 matric candidates from Townview High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 73% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 106 | 80.9% |
| 2024 | 189 | 129 | 68.3% |
| 2025 | 152 | 111 | 73.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Townview High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 112 | 35 | 31.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 79 | 78 | 98.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 75 | 28 | 37.3% |
| Life Sciences | 94 | 66 | 70.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 27 | 23 | 85.2% |
| Accounting | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Business Studies | 82 | 79 | 96.3% |
| Economics | 36 | 25 | 69.4% |
| Geography | 37 | 37 | 100.0% |
| History | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Townview High School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.