Tulbagh High School is a public combined school in Tulbagh. Its last matric group achieved a 87.7% pass rate.
Is any information about Tulbagh High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for Tulbagh High School?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Tulbagh High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Tulbagh, Tulbagh High School is a public combined school. As a quintile Q5 school, it does not charge fees.
982
Learners
32
Educators
QQ5 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q5 no-fee school, Tulbagh High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Matric results
Three year NSC pass rate
In 2025, 106 matric candidates from Tulbagh High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 87.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
Year
Candidates wrote
Achieved NSC
Pass rate
2023
112
77
68.8%
2025
106
93
87.7%
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Subjects and results
Subject pass rates
That year, Tulbagh High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
Subject
Wrote
Achieved
Pass rate
Mathematics
3
1
33.3%
Mathematical Literacy
109
83
76.1%
Physical Sciences
3
1
33.3%
Life Sciences
22
13
59.1%
Accounting
3
3
100.0%
Business Studies
74
59
79.7%
Economics
12
6
50.0%
Geography
67
50
74.6%
History
49
38
77.6%
English First Additional Language
112
112
100.0%
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
District comparison
Cape Winelands district
Here is how Tulbagh High School compares with 5 other schools listed under Cape Winelands district.
Ikaya Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,957 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public primary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
Kayamandi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tulbagh High School, 1,824 compared with 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tulbagh High School, 1,785 compared with 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,747 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 71.7% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Langeberg SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,739 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Tulbagh
And within Tulbagh itself, 2 other schools for a closer comparison.
Lingomso Primary School is a similar size to Tulbagh High School, with 1,114 learners against 982; is a public primary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
Waveren High School is a similar size to Tulbagh High School, with 933 learners against 982, and charges no school fees, quintile Q5.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Tulbagh High School for 2027
Tulbagh High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Tulbagh High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Tulbagh High School directly, on 023 230 1091, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Tulbagh High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Tulbagh High School the best school in Tulbagh?
Tulbagh High School's most recent matric pass rate was 87.7%; no comparable published pass rate exists yet for other schools nearby to measure it against.
How many other schools are there in Tulbagh besides Tulbagh High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 2 other schools in and around Tulbagh, including Lingomso Primary School.
How big are the classes at Tulbagh High School?
Tulbagh High School reported 982 learners and 32 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Tulbagh High School?
No. Tulbagh High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q5 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Tulbagh High School's matric results like?
Tulbagh High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 87.7%, in 2025. That's up from 68.8% in 2023.
Is Tulbagh High School a public or private school?
Tulbagh High School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Tulbagh High School?
You can call 023 230 1091. It is located at Markstraat Tulbagh 6820.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Tulbagh High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Tulbagh, Tulbagh High School is a public combined school. As a quintile Q5 school, it does not charge fees.
982
Learners
32
Educators
QQ5 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q5 no-fee school, Tulbagh High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Matric results
Three year NSC pass rate
In 2025, 106 matric candidates from Tulbagh High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 87.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
Year
Candidates wrote
Achieved NSC
Pass rate
2023
112
77
68.8%
2025
106
93
87.7%
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Subjects and results
Subject pass rates
That year, Tulbagh High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
Subject
Wrote
Achieved
Pass rate
Mathematics
3
1
33.3%
Mathematical Literacy
109
83
76.1%
Physical Sciences
3
1
33.3%
Life Sciences
22
13
59.1%
Accounting
3
3
100.0%
Business Studies
74
59
79.7%
Economics
12
6
50.0%
Geography
67
50
74.6%
History
49
38
77.6%
English First Additional Language
112
112
100.0%
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Cape Winelands district
Here is how Tulbagh High School compares with 5 other schools listed under Cape Winelands district.
Ikaya Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,957 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public primary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
Kayamandi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tulbagh High School, 1,824 compared with 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Tulbagh High School, 1,785 compared with 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,747 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 71.7% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Langeberg SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,739 learners against Tulbagh High School's 982; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Tulbagh High School's 87.7%.
Tulbagh
And within Tulbagh itself, 2 other schools for a closer comparison.
Lingomso Primary School is a similar size to Tulbagh High School, with 1,114 learners against 982; is a public primary school, a different phase than Tulbagh High School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
Waveren High School is a similar size to Tulbagh High School, with 933 learners against 982, and charges no school fees, quintile Q5.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Tulbagh High School for 2027
Tulbagh High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
Are applications open at Tulbagh High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Tulbagh High School directly, on 023 230 1091, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Tulbagh High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Tulbagh High School the best school in Tulbagh?
Tulbagh High School's most recent matric pass rate was 87.7%; no comparable published pass rate exists yet for other schools nearby to measure it against.
How many other schools are there in Tulbagh besides Tulbagh High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 2 other schools in and around Tulbagh, including Lingomso Primary School.
How big are the classes at Tulbagh High School?
Tulbagh High School reported 982 learners and 32 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Tulbagh High School?
No. Tulbagh High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q5 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Tulbagh High School's matric results like?
Tulbagh High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 87.7%, in 2025. That's up from 68.8% in 2023.
Is Tulbagh High School a public or private school?
Tulbagh High School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Tulbagh High School?
You can call 023 230 1091. It is located at Markstraat Tulbagh 6820.