Public secondary school · Barkly Wes, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)
Vaalrivier High School is a public secondary school in Barkly Wes. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 85.7%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Vaalrivier High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Barkly Wes, Vaalrivier High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q5.
As a quintile Q5 no-fee school, Vaalrivier High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 28 matric candidates from Vaalrivier High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.7% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| 2024 | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| 2025 | 28 | 24 | 85.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vaalrivier High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| Life Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| History | 30 | 28 | 93.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Vaalrivier High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Barkly Wes, Vaalrivier High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q5.
As a quintile Q5 no-fee school, Vaalrivier High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 28 matric candidates from Vaalrivier High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.7% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| 2024 | 34 | 30 | 88.2% |
| 2025 | 28 | 24 | 85.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Vaalrivier High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Accounting, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 8 | 5 | 62.5% |
| Life Sciences | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| History | 30 | 28 | 93.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.