Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Gqeberha / Victory Leadership Academy

Victory Leadership Academy

Private primary school · Gelvandale, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape · Nelson Mandela district (Unknown circuit)

In Gelvandale, Gqeberha, Victory Leadership Academy operates as a private primary school. The school's roll stands at roughly 80 learners.

Is any information about Victory Leadership Academy wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Victory Leadership Academy: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Victory Leadership Academy is a private primary school serving families in and around Gelvandale, Gqeberha. Being privately run, it sets its own fees rather than following the government quintile scale.

80
Learners
11
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Victory Leadership Academy sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


District comparison

Nelson Mandela district

  • Walmer Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 2,290 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 96.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,736 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Ndzondelelo High School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,668 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kwamagxaki Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,655 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Alfonso Arries Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,606 compared with 80; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Gqeberha

  • Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,736 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Ndzondelelo High School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,668 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kwamagxaki Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,655 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Alfonso Arries Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,606 compared with 80; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Douglas Mbopa Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Victory Leadership Academy, 1,601 compared with 80; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 92.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Victory Leadership Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Cnr Stanford & Aubrey Street, Gelvandale, Gqeberha, 6020
Postal
P O Box 27249, Green Acres, Pe,
Telephone
041 456 4774
EMIS number
200100135

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Victory Leadership Academy?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Victory Leadership Academy directly, on 041 456 4774, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Victory Leadership Academy?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Victory Leadership Academy the best school in Gqeberha?
No matric pass rate is on record for Victory Leadership Academy to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Gqeberha besides Victory Leadership Academy?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Gqeberha, including Khwezi Lomso Comprehensive School.
How big are the classes at Victory Leadership Academy?
Victory Leadership Academy reported 80 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 7 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Victory Leadership Academy?
Yes. As a private school, Victory Leadership Academy sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Victory Leadership Academy a public or private school?
Victory Leadership Academy is a private primary school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Victory Leadership Academy?
You can call 041 456 4774. It is located at Cnr Stanford & Aubrey Street, Gelvandale, Gqeberha, 6020.
Related

Related schools in Gqeberha