Public secondary school · Worcester, Worcester, Western Cape · Cape Winelands district (4 circuit)
Worcester SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school in Worcester. Its most recent matric class posted a 72% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Worcester SekondハR Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Worcester, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 125 learners from Worcester SekondハR Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 72% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 152 | 70 | 46.1% |
| 2025 | 125 | 90 | 72.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 92 | 67 | 72.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Life Sciences | 46 | 12 | 26.1% |
| Accounting | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Geography | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| History | 60 | 46 | 76.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 99 | 99 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School follows the Western Cape's centralised admissions process. Parents apply and track placement through the Western Cape Admissions Portal using a SEAMUS reference number; the 2027 Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 window ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026. the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide sets out the full steps and documents.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Worcester SekondハR Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Worcester, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 125 learners from Worcester SekondハR Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 72% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 152 | 70 | 46.1% |
| 2025 | 125 | 90 | 72.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 92 | 67 | 72.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Life Sciences | 46 | 12 | 26.1% |
| Accounting | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 31 | 21 | 67.7% |
| Geography | 8 | 6 | 75.0% |
| History | 60 | 46 | 76.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 99 | 99 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Worcester SekondハR Secondary School follows the Western Cape's centralised admissions process. Parents apply and track placement through the Western Cape Admissions Portal using a SEAMUS reference number; the 2027 Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 window ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026. the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide sets out the full steps and documents.