Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Ysterplaat Primary School

Ysterplaat Primary School

Public primary school · Brooklyn, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (9 circuit)

Ysterplaat Primary School is a public primary school based in Brooklyn, City Of Cape Town. The school's roll stands at roughly 792 learners.

Is any information about Ysterplaat Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ysterplaat Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Brooklyn, City Of Cape Town, Ysterplaat Primary School operates as a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

792
Learners
21
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Ysterplaat Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ysterplaat Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 2,089 compared with 792; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Ysterplaat Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Ysterplaat Primary School's 792, and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 1,970 compared with 792, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 1,837 compared with 792; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ysterplaat Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Ysterplaat Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 1,726 compared with 792; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ysterplaat Primary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 2,089 compared with 792; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Ysterplaat Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 2,037 compared with 792; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ysterplaat Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 84.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Ysterplaat Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Ysterplaat Primary School's 792, and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ysterplaat Primary School, 1,970 compared with 792, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Ysterplaat Primary School's 792, and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Ysterplaat Primary School for 2027

Because Ysterplaat Primary School is a public school in the Western Cape, its admissions go through the province's centralised Western Cape Admissions Portal rather than the school alone. The main 2027 intake window for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026; transfers for other grades ran from 3 to 17 August 2026. Read the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for what you'll need.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Koebergweg 62A Ysterplaat 7405
Postal
Koebergweg62A Ysterplaat Unknown 7405
Telephone
021 511 1493
Website
ysterplaatjuniorprimaryschool.co.za
Email
ysterplaatjps@gmail.com
EMIS number
103309383

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Ysterplaat Primary School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ysterplaat Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ysterplaat Primary School directly, on 021 511 1493, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ysterplaat Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Ysterplaat Primary School the best school in Cape Town?
No matric pass rate is on record for Ysterplaat Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Ysterplaat Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Ysterplaat Primary School?
Ysterplaat Primary School reported 792 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ysterplaat Primary School?
Yes, Ysterplaat Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Ysterplaat Primary School a public or private school?
Ysterplaat Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Ysterplaat Primary School?
You can call 021 511 1493. It is located at Koebergweg 62A Ysterplaat 7405.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town