Public secondary school · Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Ben Matloshe High School is a public secondary school in Arconhoek. Its most recent matric class posted a 98.9% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Ben Matloshe High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Arconhoek, Ben Matloshe High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Ben Matloshe High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ben Matloshe High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Ben Matloshe High School entered 93 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.9% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 68 | 73.9% |
| 2024 | 83 | 81 | 97.6% |
| 2025 | 93 | 92 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ben Matloshe High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 74 | 74 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 10 | 16.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 71 | 31 | 43.7% |
| Accounting | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| Economics | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 83 | 83 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Ben Matloshe High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Arconhoek, Ben Matloshe High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Ben Matloshe High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ben Matloshe High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Ben Matloshe High School entered 93 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98.9% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 92 | 68 | 73.9% |
| 2024 | 83 | 81 | 97.6% |
| 2025 | 93 | 92 | 98.9% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ben Matloshe High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 74 | 74 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 10 | 16.4% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 71 | 31 | 43.7% |
| Accounting | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 22 | 19 | 86.4% |
| Economics | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 83 | 83 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.