Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Acornhoek / Casteel Primary School

Casteel Primary School

Public primary school · Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Casteel Primary School is a public primary school in Arconhoek, Acornhoek. Around 443 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Casteel Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Casteel Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Casteel Primary School is a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

443
Learners
15
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Casteel Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Casteel Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 93.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 96% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Casteel Primary School, 1,946 compared with 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 93.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443, and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Acornhoek

  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Jameyana Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,320 learners against Casteel Primary School's 443, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Lekete High School teaches considerably more learners than Casteel Primary School, 1,256 compared with 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 74.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Phendulane Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Casteel Primary School, 1,174 compared with 443; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Casteel Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 73% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Casteel Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
237 Casteel Trust, Casteel Clinic, Bushbuckridge, 1280
Postal
Po Box 55 Acornhoek 1360
Telephone
013 777 6801
EMIS number
800034882

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Casteel Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Casteel Primary School directly, on 013 777 6801, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Casteel Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Casteel Primary School the best school in Acornhoek?
No matric pass rate is on record for Casteel Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Acornhoek besides Casteel Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Acornhoek, including Shobiyana Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Casteel Primary School?
Casteel Primary School reported 443 learners and 15 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Casteel Primary School?
Yes, Casteel Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Casteel Primary School a public or private school?
Casteel Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Casteel Primary School?
You can call 013 777 6801. It is located at 237 Casteel Trust, Casteel Clinic, Bushbuckridge, 1280.
Related

Related schools in Acornhoek