Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ermelo / Ermelo Indian Combined School

Ermelo Indian Combined School

Public combined school · Ermelo, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

In Ermelo, Ermelo Indian Combined School operates as a public combined school. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Ermelo Indian Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Ermelo Indian Combined School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Ermelo Indian Combined School is a public combined school serving families in and around Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

504
Learners
24
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Ermelo Indian Combined School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Ermelo Indian Combined School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 27 matric candidates from Ermelo Indian Combined School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023302273.3%
20243131100.0%
20252727100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Ermelo Indian Combined School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Mathematics led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics1515100.0%
Mathematical Literacy1616100.0%
Physical Sciences1212100.0%
Life Sciences2727100.0%
Accounting44100.0%
Economics191894.7%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ermelo Indian Combined School, 2,881 compared with 504; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ermelo Indian Combined School, 2,246 compared with 504; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,165 learners against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 504; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ermelo Indian Combined School, 2,143 compared with 504; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,087 learners against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 504; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.

Ermelo

  • New Ermelo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,165 learners against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 504; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Wesselton Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ermelo Indian Combined School, 1,919 compared with 504; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Ithafa Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ermelo Indian Combined School, 1,860 compared with 504; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 70.9% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.
  • Camden Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,528 learners against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 504; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.1% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.
  • Reggie Masuku Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,473 learners against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 504; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Ermelo Indian Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 96.2% against Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Saloojee Str 1, Cassim Park, Ermelo, 2350
Postal
Po Box 182 Ermelo Ermelo 2350
Telephone
017 811 3013
EMIS number
800003897

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ermelo Indian Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ermelo Indian Combined School directly, on 017 811 3013, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ermelo Indian Combined School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Ermelo Indian Combined School the best school in Ermelo?
On the numbers that are published, Ermelo Indian Combined School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of REGGIE MASUKU SECONDARY SCHOOL at 96.2%.
How many other schools are there in Ermelo besides Ermelo Indian Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ermelo, including New Ermelo Primary School.
How big are the classes at Ermelo Indian Combined School?
Ermelo Indian Combined School reported 504 learners and 24 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 21 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ermelo Indian Combined School?
Yes, Ermelo Indian Combined School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Ermelo Indian Combined School's matric results like?
Ermelo Indian Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. That's up from 73.3% in 2023.
Is Ermelo Indian Combined School a public or private school?
Ermelo Indian Combined School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Ermelo Indian Combined School?
You can call 017 811 3013. It is located at Saloojee Str 1, Cassim Park, Ermelo, 2350.
Related

Related schools in Ermelo