Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Greenpoint High School

Greenpoint High School

Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

Greenpoint High School is a public secondary school in Null, Kimberley. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 69.7%.

Is any information about Greenpoint High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Greenpoint High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Null, Kimberley, Greenpoint High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.

665
Learners
22
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Greenpoint High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Greenpoint High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 66 learners from Greenpoint High School who wrote matric in 2025, 69.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023863844.2%
2024463167.4%
2025664669.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 2,030 compared with 665; is a public combined school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 73.9% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.
  • Rietvale High School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 1,492 compared with 665; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78.7% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Greenpoint High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 80.5% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 1,464 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 1,454 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 2,030 compared with 665; is a public combined school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 73.9% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Greenpoint High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 80.5% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 1,464 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Greenpoint High School, 1,454 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Greenpoint High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,453 learners against Greenpoint High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.3% against Greenpoint High School's 69.7%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Redwood Street, Greenpoint, Kimberley, 8301
Postal
Po Box 10229 Kimberley 8300
Telephone
053 851 1674
EMIS number
300016403

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Greenpoint High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Greenpoint High School directly, on 053 851 1674, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Greenpoint High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Greenpoint High School the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, Greenpoint High School's matric pass rate of 69.7% is lower than TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL's 89.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Greenpoint High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Greenpoint High School?
Greenpoint High School reported 665 learners and 22 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Greenpoint High School?
Yes, Greenpoint High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Greenpoint High School's matric results like?
Greenpoint High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 69.7%, in 2025. That's up from 44.2% in 2023.
Is Greenpoint High School a public or private school?
Greenpoint High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Greenpoint High School?
You can call 053 851 1674. It is located at Redwood Street, Greenpoint, Kimberley, 8301.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley