Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Hlomani Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Ximhungwe. Its most recent matric class posted a 83.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Hlomani Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ximhungwe, Hlomani Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Hlomani Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hlomani Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Hlomani Secondary School entered 176 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 83.5% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 239 | 201 | 84.1% |
| 2024 | 245 | 170 | 69.4% |
| 2025 | 176 | 147 | 83.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hlomani Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 36 | 76.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 198 | 138 | 69.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 47 | 40 | 85.1% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 43 | 81.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 46 | 41 | 89.1% |
| Accounting | 18 | 11 | 61.1% |
| Business Studies | 21 | 17 | 81.0% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 114 | 83 | 72.8% |
| History | 178 | 121 | 68.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 245 | 245 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Hlomani Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Ximhungwe, Hlomani Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Hlomani Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hlomani Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Hlomani Secondary School entered 176 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 83.5% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 239 | 201 | 84.1% |
| 2024 | 245 | 170 | 69.4% |
| 2025 | 176 | 147 | 83.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Hlomani Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 36 | 76.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 198 | 138 | 69.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 47 | 40 | 85.1% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 43 | 81.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 46 | 41 | 89.1% |
| Accounting | 18 | 11 | 61.1% |
| Business Studies | 21 | 17 | 81.0% |
| Economics | 21 | 13 | 61.9% |
| Geography | 114 | 83 | 72.8% |
| History | 178 | 121 | 68.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 245 | 245 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.