Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ximhungwe / Mabarhule High School

Mabarhule High School

Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Mabarhule High School is a public secondary school based in Ximhungwe. Its most recent matric class posted a 70.2% pass rate.

Is any information about Mabarhule High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mabarhule High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Ximhungwe, Mabarhule High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

600
Learners
19
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mabarhule High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mabarhule High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mabarhule High School entered 131 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 70.2% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023966769.8%
20241177967.5%
20251319270.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mabarhule High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.3%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics32825.0%
Mathematical Literacy855969.4%
Physical Sciences32825.0%
Life Sciences321753.1%
Geography1177665.0%
History11710085.5%
English First Additional Language11711598.3%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Mabarhule High School's 600; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Mabarhule High School's 600; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Mabarhule High School, 1,946 compared with 600; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Mabarhule High School's 600; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Mabarhule High School's 600; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabarhule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Ximhungwe

  • Hlomani Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mabarhule High School, 1,198 compared with 600; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 83.5% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Jan Rikhotso Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 851 learners against Mabarhule High School's 600; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabarhule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mhlahle Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mabarhule High School, at 810 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mabarhule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Bondzeni High School sits in roughly the same size range as Mabarhule High School, at 778 learners; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.
  • Luka High School sits in roughly the same size range as Mabarhule High School, at 768 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 88% against Mabarhule High School's 70.2%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Lillydale 'B' Stand No.560, Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, 1281
Postal
Private Bag X 7411 Ximhungwe Ximhungwe 1281
Telephone
082 726 7148
EMIS number
800035196

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mabarhule High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mabarhule High School directly, on 082 726 7148, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mabarhule High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mabarhule High School the best school in Ximhungwe?
On the numbers that are published, Mabarhule High School's matric pass rate of 70.2% is lower than BONDZENI HIGH SCHOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ximhungwe besides Mabarhule High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ximhungwe, including Hlomani Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mabarhule High School?
Mabarhule High School reported 600 learners and 19 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mabarhule High School?
Yes, Mabarhule High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mabarhule High School's matric results like?
Mabarhule High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 70.2%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 69.8% since 2023.
Is Mabarhule High School a public or private school?
Mabarhule High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mabarhule High School?
You can call 082 726 7148. It is located at Lillydale 'B' Stand No.560, Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, 1281.
Related

Related schools in Ximhungwe