Public secondary school · Ermelo, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
In Ermelo, High School Ermelo operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 98.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Ermelo: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Ermelo is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Ermelo sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Ermelo for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 150 matric candidates from High School Ermelo sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 129 | 99.2% |
| 2024 | 112 | 111 | 99.1% |
| 2025 | 150 | 148 | 98.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Ermelo reported results in 10 of these subjects. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 74 | 74 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Accounting | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Business Studies | 45 | 43 | 95.6% |
| Economics | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
| Geography | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about High School Ermelo: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
High School Ermelo is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, High School Ermelo sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact High School Ermelo for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 150 matric candidates from High School Ermelo sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 98.7% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 130 | 129 | 99.2% |
| 2024 | 112 | 111 | 99.1% |
| 2025 | 150 | 148 | 98.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
High School Ermelo reported results in 10 of these subjects. Mathematics led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 38 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 74 | 74 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 31 | 29 | 93.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Accounting | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Business Studies | 45 | 43 | 95.6% |
| Economics | 19 | 17 | 89.5% |
| Geography | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.