Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Homevale Secondary School Nr 1

Homevale Secondary School Nr 1

Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Homevale Secondary School Nr 1, a public secondary school serving Null, Kimberley. Its last matric group achieved a 86.7% pass rate.

Is any information about Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Homevale Secondary School Nr 1, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 is a public secondary school in Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.

768
Learners
28
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 entered 60 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 86.7% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023711521.1%
2024522446.2%
2025605286.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics20525.0%
Mathematical Literacy331442.4%
Physical Sciences20315.0%
Life Sciences33721.2%
Business Studies19526.3%
Economics20315.0%
Geography13861.5%
History333090.9%
English First Additional Language1919100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public combined school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.
  • Rietvale High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,492 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.7% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1, 1,478 compared with 768; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public primary school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public primary school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public combined school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1, 1,478 compared with 768; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public primary school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 768; is a public primary school, a different phase than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Homevale Secondary School Nr 1, 1,453 compared with 768; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.3% against Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's 86.7%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
14 Th Street, Homevale, Kimberley, 8300
Postal
Po Box 1544 Kimberley 8300
Telephone
053 874 1562
EMIS number
300012402

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 directly, on 053 874 1562, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's matric pass rate of 86.7% is lower than TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL's 89.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 reported 768 learners and 28 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 27 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
Yes, Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's matric results like?
Homevale Secondary School Nr 1's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 86.7%, in 2025. That's up from 21.1% in 2023.
Is Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 a public or private school?
Homevale Secondary School Nr 1 is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Homevale Secondary School Nr 1?
You can call 053 874 1562. It is located at 14 Th Street, Homevale, Kimberley, 8300.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley