Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Kimberley Boys High School

Kimberley Boys High School

Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

Kimberley Boys High School is a public secondary school based in Null, Kimberley. Its last matric group achieved a 96.7% pass rate.

Is any information about Kimberley Boys High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Kimberley Boys High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Null, Kimberley, Kimberley Boys High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

918
Learners
41
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Kimberley Boys High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Kimberley Boys High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 151 matric candidates from Kimberley Boys High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 96.7% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231088679.6%
202411410894.7%
202515114696.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Kimberley Boys High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 95.4%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics492959.2%
Mathematical Literacy656295.4%
Physical Sciences362055.6%
Life Sciences282278.6%
Accounting13753.8%
Business Studies663654.5%
Geography767294.7%
History787393.6%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 2,030 compared with 918; is a public combined school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.
  • Rietvale High School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 1,492 compared with 918; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.7% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Kimberley Boys High School's 918; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 1,464 compared with 918; is a public primary school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 1,454 compared with 918; is a public primary school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 2,030 compared with 918; is a public combined school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Kimberley Boys High School's 918; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 1,464 compared with 918; is a public primary school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Kimberley Boys High School, 1,454 compared with 918; is a public primary school, a different phase than Kimberley Boys High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,453 learners against Kimberley Boys High School's 918; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 89.3% against Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Dalham And Memorial Street, Belgravia, Kimberley, 8301
Postal
Po Box 451 Kimberley 8300
Telephone
053 842 0524
Website
kbhs.co.za
EMIS number
300015403

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Kimberley Boys High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Kimberley Boys High School directly, on 053 842 0524, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Kimberley Boys High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Kimberley Boys High School the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, Kimberley Boys High School's 96.7% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL at 89.3%.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Kimberley Boys High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Kimberley Boys High School?
Kimberley Boys High School reported 918 learners and 41 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 22 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Kimberley Boys High School?
Yes, Kimberley Boys High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Kimberley Boys High School's matric results like?
Kimberley Boys High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.7%, in 2025. That's up from 79.6% in 2023.
Is Kimberley Boys High School a public or private school?
Kimberley Boys High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Kimberley Boys High School?
You can call 053 842 0524. It is located at Dalham And Memorial Street, Belgravia, Kimberley, 8301.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley