Schoolhive / Western Cape / Knysna / Knysna High School

Knysna High School

Public secondary school · Knysna Central, Knysna, Western Cape · Eden And Central Kar district (4 circuit)

In Knysna Central, Knysna, Knysna High School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Knysna High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Knysna High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Knysna High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Knysna Central, Knysna. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

727
Learners
41
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Knysna High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Knysna High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 136 learners from Knysna High School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202311311198.2%
2024999798.0%
2025136136100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Knysna High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics252392.0%
Mathematical Literacy747195.9%
Physical Sciences171588.2%
Life Sciences504998.0%
Accounting1111100.0%
Business Studies464495.7%
Geography2121100.0%
History504998.0%
English First Additional Language4747100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Eden And Central Kar district

  • Murray High School teaches considerably more learners than Knysna High School, 2,123 compared with 727; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92% against Knysna High School's 100%.
  • Outeniqua High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,728 learners against Knysna High School's 727; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (100% against Knysna High School's 100%).
  • Thembaletu Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,664 learners against Knysna High School's 727; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Garden Route Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,645 learners against Knysna High School's 727; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • George SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,640 learners against Knysna High School's 727; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.9% against Knysna High School's 100%.

Knysna

  • Percy Mdala High School teaches considerably more learners than Knysna High School, 1,588 compared with 727; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 94.9% against Knysna High School's 100%.
  • Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,470 learners against Knysna High School's 727; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 87.2% against Knysna High School's 100%.
  • Fraaisig Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,385 learners against Knysna High School's 727; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q4.
  • Concordia High School teaches considerably more learners than Knysna High School, 1,377 compared with 727; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 88.5% against Knysna High School's 100%.
  • Thembelitsha Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Knysna High School, 1,239 compared with 727; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna High School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Knysna High School for 2027

Knysna High School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
20 Long Street Knysna 6571
Postal
Po Box 437 Knysna Unknown 6570
Telephone
044 382 2137
EMIS number
119110238

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Knysna High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Knysna High School directly, on 044 382 2137, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Knysna High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Knysna High School the best school in Knysna?
On the numbers that are published, Knysna High School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of PERCY MDALA HIGH SCHOOL at 94.9%.
How many other schools are there in Knysna besides Knysna High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Knysna, including Percy Mdala High School.
How big are the classes at Knysna High School?
Knysna High School reported 727 learners and 41 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 18 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Knysna High School?
Yes, Knysna High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Knysna High School's matric results like?
Knysna High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 98.2% since 2023.
Is Knysna High School a public or private school?
Knysna High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Knysna High School?
You can call 044 382 2137. It is located at 20 Long Street Knysna 6571.
Related

Related schools in Knysna