Schoolhive / Western Cape / Knysna / Knysna SekondハR Secondary School

Knysna SekondハR Secondary School

Public secondary school · Hornlee West, Knysna, Western Cape · Eden And Central Kar district (4 circuit)

Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school in Hornlee West, Knysna. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 87.2%.

Is any information about Knysna SekondハR Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Hornlee West, Knysna, Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.

1,470
Learners
48
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Knysna SekondハR Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 156 learners from Knysna SekondハR Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 87.2% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202317711263.3%
202418816286.2%
202515613687.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Knysna SekondハR Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics14857.1%
Mathematical Literacy17614683.0%
Physical Sciences6350.0%
Life Sciences422764.3%
Accounting4375.0%
Business Studies705375.7%
Economics292586.2%
Geography12010688.3%
History1148978.1%
English First Additional Language189189100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Eden And Central Kar district

  • Murray High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,123 learners against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 1,470; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 92% against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 87.2%.
  • Outeniqua High School is a similar size to Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,728 learners against 1,470; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 87.2%.
  • Thembaletu Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,664 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Garden Route Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,645 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q1.
  • George SekondハR Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,640 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (87.9% against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 87.2%).

Knysna

  • Percy Mdala High School sits in roughly the same size range as Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,588 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 94.9% against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 87.2%.
  • Fraaisig Primary School is a similar size to Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,385 learners against 1,470; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q4.
  • Concordia High School is a similar size to Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, with 1,377 learners against 1,470; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (88.5% against Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's 87.2%).
  • Thembelitsha Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, at 1,239 learners; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
  • Hornlee Primary School teaches fewer learners than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School, 1,021 compared with 1,470; is a public primary school, a different phase than Knysna SekondハR Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q4.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Knysna SekondハR Secondary School for 2027

Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Sunridgestraat Hornlee Knysna 6570
Postal
Posbus 71 Knysna Unknown 6570
Telephone
044 385 0310
Website
knysnaedutrust.co.za
Email
admin@knysnaedutrust.co.za
EMIS number
119353019

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Knysna SekondハR Secondary School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Knysna SekondハR Secondary School directly, on 044 385 0310, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Knysna SekondハR Secondary School the best school in Knysna?
On the numbers that are published, Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's matric pass rate of 87.2% is lower than PERCY MDALA HIGH SCHOOL's 94.9%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Knysna besides Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Knysna, including Percy Mdala High School.
How big are the classes at Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
Knysna SekondハR Secondary School reported 1,470 learners and 48 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
Yes, Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's matric results like?
Knysna SekondハR Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 87.2%, in 2025. That's up from 63.3% in 2023.
Is Knysna SekondハR Secondary School a public or private school?
Knysna SekondハR Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Knysna SekondハR Secondary School?
You can call 044 385 0310. It is located at Sunridgestraat Hornlee Knysna 6570.
Related

Related schools in Knysna