Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mkhuhlu / Lamulelani High School

Lamulelani High School

Public secondary school · Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Lamulelani High School is a public secondary school based in Mkhuhlu. Its last matric group achieved a 46.2% pass rate.

Is any information about Lamulelani High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Lamulelani High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Mkhuhlu, Lamulelani High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

509
Learners
23
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Lamulelani High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Lamulelani High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 104 learners from Lamulelani High School who wrote matric in 2025, 46.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20232278637.9%
202421315472.3%
20251044846.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Lamulelani High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 93.6% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics643859.4%
Mathematical Literacy15311172.5%
Physical Sciences623251.6%
Life Sciences21614667.6%
Agricultural Sciences17611665.9%
Geography996262.6%
History857082.4%
English First Additional Language21820493.6%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Lamulelani High School, 1,946 compared with 509; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lamulelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Mkhuhlu

  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Lamulelani High School, 1,946 compared with 509; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Mvuyazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,501 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lamulelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mapaleni Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,441 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lamulelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Dumisani High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,389 learners against Lamulelani High School's 509; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.8% against Lamulelani High School's 46.2%.
  • Thulani Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Lamulelani High School, 1,337 compared with 509; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lamulelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Madras, Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, 1246
Postal
Private Bag X 3028 Madras Mkhuhlu 1246
Telephone
071 695 8637
EMIS number
800035058

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Lamulelani High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Lamulelani High School directly, on 071 695 8637, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Lamulelani High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Lamulelani High School the best school in Mkhuhlu?
On the numbers that are published, Lamulelani High School's matric pass rate of 46.2% is lower than DUMISANI HIGH SCHOOL's 95.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mkhuhlu besides Lamulelani High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mkhuhlu, including Makhosana Manzini High School.
How big are the classes at Lamulelani High School?
Lamulelani High School reported 509 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 22 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Lamulelani High School?
Yes, Lamulelani High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Lamulelani High School's matric results like?
Lamulelani High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 46.2%, in 2025. That's up from 37.9% in 2023.
Is Lamulelani High School a public or private school?
Lamulelani High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Lamulelani High School?
You can call 071 695 8637. It is located at Madras, Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, 1246.
Related

Related schools in Mkhuhlu