Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ermelo / Lehlaka Combined School

Lehlaka Combined School

Public combined school · Ermelo, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

Lehlaka Combined School is a public combined school in Ermelo. Its last matric group achieved a 90.9% pass rate.

Is any information about Lehlaka Combined School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Lehlaka Combined School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Ermelo, Lehlaka Combined School is a public combined school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

585
Learners
23
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Lehlaka Combined School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Lehlaka Combined School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 44 learners from Lehlaka Combined School who wrote matric in 2025, 90.9% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023693855.1%
2024705172.9%
2025444090.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Lehlaka Combined School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 97.1%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics12866.7%
Mathematical Literacy583967.2%
Physical Sciences121083.3%
Life Sciences121083.3%
Business Studies584475.9%
Economics201365.0%
Geography503060.0%
English First Additional Language706897.1%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,928 learners against Lehlaka Combined School's 585; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Lehlaka Combined School, 1,908 compared with 585; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.
  • Makause Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,875 learners against Lehlaka Combined School's 585; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,862 learners against Lehlaka Combined School's 585; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Lehlaka Combined School, 1,857 compared with 585; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Ermelo

  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Lehlaka Combined School, 2,165 compared with 585; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Wesselton Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,919 learners against Lehlaka Combined School's 585; is a public primary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Ithafa Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,860 learners against Lehlaka Combined School's 585; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 70.9% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.
  • Camden Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Lehlaka Combined School, 1,528 compared with 585; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.1% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.
  • Reggie Masuku Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Lehlaka Combined School, 1,473 compared with 585; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Lehlaka Combined School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96.2% against Lehlaka Combined School's 90.9%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Lehlaka Drive, Rietspruit, Suburb, 2231
Postal
Lehlaka Drive 5 Rietspruit Rietspruit 2231
Telephone
013 688 6737
EMIS number
800010058

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Lehlaka Combined School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Lehlaka Combined School directly, on 013 688 6737, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Lehlaka Combined School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Lehlaka Combined School the best school in Ermelo?
On the numbers that are published, Lehlaka Combined School's matric pass rate of 90.9% is lower than REGGIE MASUKU SECONDARY SCHOOL's 96.2%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ermelo besides Lehlaka Combined School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ermelo, including New Ermelo Primary School.
How big are the classes at Lehlaka Combined School?
Lehlaka Combined School reported 585 learners and 23 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 25 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Lehlaka Combined School?
Yes, Lehlaka Combined School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Lehlaka Combined School's matric results like?
Lehlaka Combined School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 90.9%, in 2025. That's up from 55.1% in 2023.
Is Lehlaka Combined School a public or private school?
Lehlaka Combined School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Lehlaka Combined School?
You can call 013 688 6737. It is located at Lehlaka Drive, Rietspruit, Suburb, 2231.
Related

Related schools in Ermelo