Public secondary school, dinaledi specialisation · Wesselton, Ermelo, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
In Wesselton, Ermelo, Lindile Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 96.2%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lindile Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lindile Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Wesselton, Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Lindile Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lindile Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 53 learners from Lindile Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 108 | 52 | 48.1% |
| 2024 | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 53 | 51 | 96.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Lindile Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 43 | 91.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 47 | 41 | 87.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 62 | 62 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Lindile Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Lindile Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Wesselton, Ermelo. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Lindile Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Lindile Secondary School for its exact current amount.
Of the 53 learners from Lindile Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 96.2% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 108 | 52 | 48.1% |
| 2024 | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 53 | 51 | 96.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Lindile Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 47 | 43 | 91.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 47 | 41 | 87.2% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 62 | 62 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.