Public secondary school · Hluvukani, Hluvukani, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Mahlale High School is a public secondary school in Hluvukani. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 99.2%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlale High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Hluvukani, Mahlale High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mahlale High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mahlale High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 236 matric candidates from Mahlale High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 99.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 269 | 118 | 43.9% |
| 2024 | 317 | 235 | 74.1% |
| 2025 | 236 | 234 | 99.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mahlale High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Hluvukani, Mahlale High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mahlale High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mahlale High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 236 matric candidates from Mahlale High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 99.2% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 269 | 118 | 43.9% |
| 2024 | 317 | 235 | 74.1% |
| 2025 | 236 | 234 | 99.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.