Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Hluvukani / Nyamazane School

Nyamazane School

Public secondary school · Hluvukani, Hluvukani, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

In Hluvukani, Nyamazane School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 80.4%.

Is any information about Nyamazane School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Nyamazane School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Nyamazane School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Hluvukani. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

571
Learners
18
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Nyamazane School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Nyamazane School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 189 learners from Nyamazane School who wrote matric in 2025, 80.4% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202320915373.2%
202425620278.9%
202518915280.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Nyamazane School reported results in 7 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 97.3% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics553970.9%
Mathematical Literacy20213365.8%
Physical Sciences554072.7%
Life Sciences16510362.4%
Economics422866.7%
History25622286.7%
English First Additional Language25725097.3%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 2,280 compared with 571; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 1,972 compared with 571; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Nyamazane School's 571; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 1,895 compared with 571; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 1,518 compared with 571; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamazane School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Hluvukani

  • Mahlale High School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 1,139 compared with 571; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 99.2% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Mugena High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,103 learners against Nyamazane School's 571; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 72.1% against Nyamazane School's 80.4%.
  • Nwamacingele Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 925 compared with 571; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamazane School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Welverdiend Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamazane School, 920 compared with 571; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamazane School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Sokisi High School is a similar size to Nyamazane School, with 795 learners against 571, and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
20271 Ludlow Trust, Ludlow, Thulamahashe, 1365
Postal
Po Box 1053 Ludlow Acornhoek 1360
Telephone
013 824 4024
EMIS number
800035041

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Nyamazane School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Nyamazane School directly, on 013 824 4024, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Nyamazane School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Nyamazane School the best school in Hluvukani?
On the numbers that are published, Nyamazane School's matric pass rate of 80.4% is lower than MAHLALE HIGH SCHOOL's 99.2%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Hluvukani besides Nyamazane School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Hluvukani, including Mahlale High School.
How big are the classes at Nyamazane School?
Nyamazane School reported 571 learners and 18 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Nyamazane School?
Yes, Nyamazane School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Nyamazane School's matric results like?
Nyamazane School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 80.4%, in 2025. That's up from 73.2% in 2023.
Is Nyamazane School a public or private school?
Nyamazane School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Nyamazane School?
You can call 013 824 4024. It is located at 20271 Ludlow Trust, Ludlow, Thulamahashe, 1365.
Related

Related schools in Hluvukani