Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Thulamahashe / Malamule High School

Malamule High School

Public secondary school · Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Malamule High School is a public secondary school based in Thulamahashe. Its last matric group achieved a 94.3% pass rate.

Is any information about Malamule High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Malamule High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Thulamahashe, Malamule High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.

457
Learners
15
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Malamule High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Malamule High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 87 learners from Malamule High School who wrote matric in 2025, 94.3% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023776280.5%
20241038784.5%
2025878294.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Malamule High School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 99%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics353188.6%
Mathematical Literacy685783.8%
Physical Sciences353188.6%
Life Sciences1038582.5%
Agricultural Sciences1038077.7%
English First Additional Language10310299.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Malamule High School's 457; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.9% against Malamule High School's 94.3%).
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Malamule High School's 457; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (96% against Malamule High School's 94.3%).
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Malamule High School, 1,946 compared with 457; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.3% against Malamule High School's 94.3%).
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Malamule High School's 457; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Malamule High School's 94.3%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Malamule High School's 457; is a public primary school, a different phase than Malamule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Thulamahashe

  • Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,405 learners against Malamule High School's 457; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 90.5% against Malamule High School's 94.3%.
  • Eric Nxumalo High School teaches considerably more learners than Malamule High School, 1,068 compared with 457; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.8% against Malamule High School's 94.3%.
  • Bombani Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,042 learners against Malamule High School's 457; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.9% against Malamule High School's 94.3%).
  • Songeni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Malamule High School, 1,032 compared with 457; is a public primary school, a different phase than Malamule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Mpikaniso Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Malamule High School, 971 compared with 457; is a public primary school, a different phase than Malamule High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
109 Edinburgh B Trust, Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, 1365
Postal
Private Bag X 1350 Thulamahashe Thulamahashe 1365
Telephone
073 499 9672
EMIS number
800035161

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Malamule High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Malamule High School directly, on 073 499 9672, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Malamule High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Malamule High School the best school in Thulamahashe?
On the numbers that are published, Malamule High School's 94.3% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of BOMBANI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 93.9%.
How many other schools are there in Thulamahashe besides Malamule High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Thulamahashe, including Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Malamule High School?
Malamule High School reported 457 learners and 15 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Malamule High School?
Yes, Malamule High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Malamule High School's matric results like?
Malamule High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 94.3%, in 2025. That's up from 80.5% in 2023.
Is Malamule High School a public or private school?
Malamule High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Malamule High School?
You can call 073 499 9672. It is located at 109 Edinburgh B Trust, Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, 1365.
Related

Related schools in Thulamahashe