Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Mankurwane Intermediate School

Mankurwane Intermediate School

Public combined school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Mankurwane Intermediate School, a public combined school serving Null, Kimberley. It currently teaches around 379 learners.

Is any information about Mankurwane Intermediate School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mankurwane Intermediate School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mankurwane Intermediate School is a public combined school in Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

379
Learners
12
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Mankurwane Intermediate School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mankurwane Intermediate School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 73.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Rietvale High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,492 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 78.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mankurwane Intermediate School, 1,478 compared with 379; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 80.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 73.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mankurwane Intermediate School, 1,478 compared with 379; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 80.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Mankurwane Intermediate School's 379; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mankurwane Intermediate School, 1,453 compared with 379; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mankurwane Intermediate School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 89.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mankurwane Intermediate School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Moraladi Street, Vergenoeg, Kimberley, 8345
Postal
Po Box 9007 Kimberley 8345
Telephone
053 874 3691
EMIS number
300016212

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mankurwane Intermediate School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mankurwane Intermediate School directly, on 053 874 3691, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mankurwane Intermediate School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mankurwane Intermediate School the best school in Kimberley?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mankurwane Intermediate School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Mankurwane Intermediate School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Mankurwane Intermediate School?
Mankurwane Intermediate School reported 379 learners and 12 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mankurwane Intermediate School?
Yes, Mankurwane Intermediate School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mankurwane Intermediate School's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Mankurwane Intermediate School.
Is Mankurwane Intermediate School a public or private school?
Mankurwane Intermediate School is a public combined school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mankurwane Intermediate School?
You can call 053 874 3691. It is located at Moraladi Street, Vergenoeg, Kimberley, 8345.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley