Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mkhuhlu / Mbhandule Secondary School

Mbhandule Secondary School

Public secondary school · Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

In Mkhuhlu, Mbhandule Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 71.9%.

Is any information about Mbhandule Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mbhandule Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mbhandule Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mkhuhlu. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

430
Learners
12
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Mbhandule Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mbhandule Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mbhandule Secondary School entered 146 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 71.9% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231205445.0%
20241188874.6%
202514610571.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mbhandule Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. Physical Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics11872.7%
Mathematical Literacy1098376.1%
Physical Sciences1111100.0%
Life Sciences1197058.8%
Geography1188773.7%
History1089688.9%
English First Additional Language12010890.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 2,280 compared with 430; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,972 compared with 430; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Mbhandule Secondary School's 430; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,895 compared with 430; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,518 compared with 430; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhandule Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Mkhuhlu

  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Mbhandule Secondary School's 430; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Mvuyazi Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,501 compared with 430; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhandule Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mapaleni Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,441 compared with 430; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhandule Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Dumisani High School teaches considerably more learners than Mbhandule Secondary School, 1,389 compared with 430; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.8% against Mbhandule Secondary School's 71.9%.
  • Thulani Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,337 learners against Mbhandule Secondary School's 430; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mbhandule Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No. 2267, Mkhuhlu, Ronaldsey Trust, 1246
Postal
Private Bag X X3026 Mkhuhlu Mkhuhlu 1246
Telephone
072 531 6722
EMIS number
800035106

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mbhandule Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mbhandule Secondary School directly, on 072 531 6722, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mbhandule Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mbhandule Secondary School the best school in Mkhuhlu?
On the numbers that are published, Mbhandule Secondary School's matric pass rate of 71.9% is lower than DUMISANI HIGH SCHOOL's 95.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mkhuhlu besides Mbhandule Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mkhuhlu, including Makhosana Manzini High School.
How big are the classes at Mbhandule Secondary School?
Mbhandule Secondary School reported 430 learners and 12 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 36 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mbhandule Secondary School?
Yes, Mbhandule Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mbhandule Secondary School's matric results like?
Mbhandule Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 71.9%, in 2025. That's up from 45% in 2023.
Is Mbhandule Secondary School a public or private school?
Mbhandule Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mbhandule Secondary School?
You can call 072 531 6722. It is located at Stand No. 2267, Mkhuhlu, Ronaldsey Trust, 1246.
Related

Related schools in Mkhuhlu