Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Acornhoek / Mhlangana Secondary School

Mhlangana Secondary School

Public secondary school · Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Mhlangana Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Arconhoek, Acornhoek. Its most recent matric class posted a 95.4% pass rate.

Is any information about Mhlangana Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mhlangana Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mhlangana Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

625
Learners
21
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mhlangana Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mhlangana Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 87 matric candidates from Mhlangana Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 95.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023773950.6%
20241107265.5%
2025878395.4%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mhlangana Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics703854.3%
Mathematical Literacy403280.0%
Physical Sciences663045.5%
Life Sciences703448.6%
Accounting5360.0%
Business Studies442147.7%
Economics171482.4%
Geography704767.1%
History1107669.1%
English First Additional Language110110100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (93.9% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%).
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (96% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%).
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Mhlangana Secondary School, 1,946 compared with 625; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mhlangana Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Acornhoek

  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mhlangana Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Jameyana Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,320 learners against Mhlangana Secondary School's 625; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mhlangana Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Lekete High School teaches considerably more learners than Mhlangana Secondary School, 1,256 compared with 625; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.6% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%.
  • Phendulane Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mhlangana Secondary School, 1,174 compared with 625; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73% against Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
99 Nexttomnisitribalauthority, Islingtontrust, Bushbuckridge Rural, 1360
Postal
Private Bag X 405 Acornhoek 1360
Telephone
083 281 4810
EMIS number
800034919

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mhlangana Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mhlangana Secondary School directly, on 083 281 4810, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mhlangana Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mhlangana Secondary School the best school in Acornhoek?
On the numbers that are published, Mhlangana Secondary School's 95.4% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of SHOBIYANA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 78%.
How many other schools are there in Acornhoek besides Mhlangana Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Acornhoek, including Shobiyana Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mhlangana Secondary School?
Mhlangana Secondary School reported 625 learners and 21 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 30 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mhlangana Secondary School?
Yes, Mhlangana Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mhlangana Secondary School's matric results like?
Mhlangana Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 95.4%, in 2025. That's up from 50.6% in 2023.
Is Mhlangana Secondary School a public or private school?
Mhlangana Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mhlangana Secondary School?
You can call 083 281 4810. It is located at 99 Nexttomnisitribalauthority, Islingtontrust, Bushbuckridge Rural, 1360.
Related

Related schools in Acornhoek