Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mkhuhlu / Mkhuhlu High School

Mkhuhlu High School

Public secondary school · Mkhuhlu, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Mkhuhlu High School is a public secondary school based in Mkhuhlu. Its most recent matric class posted a 77.8% pass rate.

Is any information about Mkhuhlu High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mkhuhlu High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Mkhuhlu, Mkhuhlu High School operates as a public secondary school.

520
Learners
18
Educators
R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mkhuhlu High School is a fee-charging school. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mkhuhlu High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 45 learners from Mkhuhlu High School who wrote matric in 2025, 77.8% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023493673.5%
2024845160.7%
2025453577.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mkhuhlu High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 97.9%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics30826.7%
Mathematical Literacy603253.3%
Physical Sciences301033.3%
Life Sciences371745.9%
Agricultural Sciences18844.4%
Business Studies19842.1%
Geography654467.7%
History926975.0%
English First Additional Language969497.9%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Mkhuhlu High School, 1,946 compared with 520; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (78% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%).
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mkhuhlu High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Mkhuhlu

  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Mkhuhlu High School, 1,946 compared with 520; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%.
  • Mvuyazi Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,501 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mkhuhlu High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Mapaleni Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,441 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mkhuhlu High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Dumisani High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,389 learners against Mkhuhlu High School's 520; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.8% against Mkhuhlu High School's 77.8%.
  • Thulani Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mkhuhlu High School, 1,337 compared with 520; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mkhuhlu High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
173C, Hazyview, Mkhuhlu, 1246
Postal
Private Bag X 3022 Hazyview Mkhuhlu 1246
Telephone
7086131
EMIS number
800035667

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mkhuhlu High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mkhuhlu High School directly, on 7086131, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mkhuhlu High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mkhuhlu High School the best school in Mkhuhlu?
On the numbers that are published, Mkhuhlu High School's matric pass rate of 77.8% is lower than DUMISANI HIGH SCHOOL's 95.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mkhuhlu besides Mkhuhlu High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mkhuhlu, including Makhosana Manzini High School.
How big are the classes at Mkhuhlu High School?
Mkhuhlu High School reported 520 learners and 18 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mkhuhlu High School?
Yes, Mkhuhlu High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mkhuhlu High School's matric results like?
Mkhuhlu High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 77.8%, in 2025. That's up from 73.5% in 2023.
Is Mkhuhlu High School a public or private school?
Mkhuhlu High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mkhuhlu High School?
You can call 7086131. It is located at 173C, Hazyview, Mkhuhlu, 1246.
Related

Related schools in Mkhuhlu