Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Monte Vista Primary School

Monte Vista Primary School

Public primary school · Monte Vista, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (8 circuit)

Monte Vista Primary School is a public primary school based in Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town. Around 960 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Monte Vista Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Monte Vista Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town, Monte Vista Primary School operates as a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.

960
Learners
41
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Monte Vista Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Monte Vista Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 2,089 compared with 960; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Monte Vista Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Monte Vista Primary School's 960, and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 1,970 compared with 960, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 1,837 compared with 960; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Monte Vista Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Monte Vista Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 1,726 compared with 960; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Monte Vista Primary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 2,089 compared with 960; is a combined school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Monte Vista Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 2,037 compared with 960; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Monte Vista Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 84.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Monte Vista Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,977 learners against Monte Vista Primary School's 960, and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Monte Vista Primary School, 1,970 compared with 960, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Monte Vista Primary School's 960, and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Monte Vista Primary School for 2027

Monte Vista Primary School is a public school, so admissions and transfers are handled through the Western Cape Education Department's online system rather than the school directly. For the 2027 intake, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications ran from 10 March to 14 April 2026, with transfer requests for other grades running from 3 to 17 August 2026, via the Western Cape Admissions Portal. See the full Western Cape School Application Process Guide for the required documents and full process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Huisinglaan Monte Vista 7460
Postal
Huisinglaan Monte Vista Unknown 7460
Telephone
021 558 4637
Website
monte-vista.co.za
Email
montevistaprimaryschool@gmail.com
EMIS number
102309299

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Monte Vista Primary School

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Monte Vista Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Monte Vista Primary School directly, on 021 558 4637, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Monte Vista Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Monte Vista Primary School the best school in Cape Town?
No matric pass rate is on record for Monte Vista Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Monte Vista Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Monte Vista Primary School?
Monte Vista Primary School reported 960 learners and 41 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 23 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Monte Vista Primary School?
Yes, Monte Vista Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Monte Vista Primary School a public or private school?
Monte Vista Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Monte Vista Primary School?
You can call 021 558 4637. It is located at Huisinglaan Monte Vista 7460.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town