Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Montshiwa Primary School

Montshiwa Primary School

Public primary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

Montshiwa Primary School is a public primary school based in Null, Kimberley. Around 462 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Montshiwa Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Montshiwa Primary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.

In Null, Kimberley, Montshiwa Primary School operates as a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

462
Learners
15
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Montshiwa Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Montshiwa Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 2,030 compared with 462; is a public combined school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 73.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Rietvale High School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 1,492 compared with 462; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 78.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Montshiwa Primary School's 462; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 80.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 1,464 compared with 462, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 1,454 compared with 462, and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 2,030 compared with 462; is a public combined school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 73.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,478 learners against Montshiwa Primary School's 462; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 80.5% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 1,464 compared with 462, and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Montshiwa Primary School, 1,454 compared with 462, and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,453 learners against Montshiwa Primary School's 462; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montshiwa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 89.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montshiwa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
100 Gesing Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 8301
Postal
Po Box 8022 Kimberley 8335
Telephone
053 874 4453
EMIS number
300011207

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Montshiwa Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Montshiwa Primary School directly, on 053 874 4453, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Montshiwa Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Montshiwa Primary School the best school in Kimberley?
No matric pass rate is on record for Montshiwa Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Montshiwa Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Montshiwa Primary School?
Montshiwa Primary School reported 462 learners and 15 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Montshiwa Primary School?
Yes, Montshiwa Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Montshiwa Primary School a public or private school?
Montshiwa Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Montshiwa Primary School?
You can call 053 874 4453. It is located at 100 Gesing Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 8301.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley