Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Acornhoek / Morage Lower Primary School

Morage Lower Primary School

Public primary school · Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Morage Lower Primary School, a public primary school serving Arconhoek, Acornhoek. It currently teaches around 674 learners.

Is any information about Morage Lower Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Morage Lower Primary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Morage Lower Primary School is a public primary school in Arconhoek, Acornhoek. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

674
Learners
18
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Morage Lower Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Morage Lower Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 2,280 compared with 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 93.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,972 compared with 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a 96% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Morage Lower Primary School's 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 93.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,895 compared with 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,518 compared with 674, and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Acornhoek

  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,895 compared with 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 78% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,518 compared with 674, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Jameyana Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Morage Lower Primary School, 1,320 compared with 674, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Lekete High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,256 learners against Morage Lower Primary School's 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a 74.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Phendulane Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,174 learners against Morage Lower Primary School's 674; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Morage Lower Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 73% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Morage Lower Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 583 Buffelshoek Next To Clinic And Tladishi High, Acornhork, Acornhok, 1360
Postal
Po Box 141 Buffelshoek Acornhoek 1360
Telephone
013 795 1513
EMIS number
800034920

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Morage Lower Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Morage Lower Primary School directly, on 013 795 1513, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Morage Lower Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Morage Lower Primary School the best school in Acornhoek?
No matric pass rate is on record for Morage Lower Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Acornhoek besides Morage Lower Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Acornhoek, including Shobiyana Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Morage Lower Primary School?
Morage Lower Primary School reported 674 learners and 18 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 37 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Morage Lower Primary School?
Yes, Morage Lower Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Morage Lower Primary School a public or private school?
Morage Lower Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Morage Lower Primary School?
You can call 013 795 1513. It is located at Stand No 583 Buffelshoek Next To Clinic And Tladishi High, Acornhork, Acornhok, 1360.
Related

Related schools in Acornhoek