Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Acornhoek / Moses Mnisi High School

Moses Mnisi High School

Public secondary school · Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

In Arconhoek, Acornhoek, Moses Mnisi High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 83.8%.

Is any information about Moses Mnisi High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Moses Mnisi High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Moses Mnisi High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Arconhoek, Acornhoek. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

665
Learners
20
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Moses Mnisi High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Moses Mnisi High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 179 matric candidates from Moses Mnisi High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 83.8% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231447048.6%
20241219074.4%
202517915083.8%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Moses Mnisi High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 98.7% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics36411.1%
Mathematical Literacy853136.5%
Physical Sciences34720.6%
Life Sciences341852.9%
Accounting11327.3%
Business Studies875765.5%
History767598.7%
English First Additional Language12111998.3%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 2,280 compared with 665; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,972 compared with 665; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Moses Mnisi High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,895 compared with 665; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,518 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Moses Mnisi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Acornhoek

  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,895 compared with 665; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,518 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Moses Mnisi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Jameyana Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Moses Mnisi High School, 1,320 compared with 665; is a public primary school, a different phase than Moses Mnisi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Lekete High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,256 learners against Moses Mnisi High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 74.6% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.
  • Phendulane Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,174 learners against Moses Mnisi High School's 665; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73% against Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No I71 Okkernooitboom, Cottondale, Acornhoek, 1360
Postal
Private Bag X 457 Acornhoek Acornhoek 1360
Telephone
013 795 1336
EMIS number
800034921

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Moses Mnisi High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Moses Mnisi High School directly, on 013 795 1336, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Moses Mnisi High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Moses Mnisi High School the best school in Acornhoek?
On the numbers that are published, Moses Mnisi High School's 83.8% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of SHOBIYANA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 78%.
How many other schools are there in Acornhoek besides Moses Mnisi High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Acornhoek, including Shobiyana Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Moses Mnisi High School?
Moses Mnisi High School reported 665 learners and 20 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 33 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Moses Mnisi High School?
Yes, Moses Mnisi High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Moses Mnisi High School's matric results like?
Moses Mnisi High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 83.8%, in 2025. That's up from 48.6% in 2023.
Is Moses Mnisi High School a public or private school?
Moses Mnisi High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Moses Mnisi High School?
You can call 013 795 1336. It is located at Stand No I71 Okkernooitboom, Cottondale, Acornhoek, 1360.
Related

Related schools in Acornhoek