Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Thulamahashe / Mzila Secondary School

Mzila Secondary School

Public secondary school · Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

In Thulamahashe, Mzila Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 96.2% pass rate.

Is any information about Mzila Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Mzila Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Mzila Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Thulamahashe. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

501
Learners
15
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Mzila Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mzila Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mzila Secondary School entered 78 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 96.2% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023756586.7%
2024765369.7%
2025787596.2%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mzila Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. History led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics452248.9%
Mathematical Literacy311651.6%
Physical Sciences351851.4%
Life Sciences351851.4%
Agricultural Sciences352777.1%
Accounting10440.0%
Business Studies413380.5%
Economics412663.4%
History2929100.0%
English First Additional Language7676100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 2,280 compared with 501; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 1,972 compared with 501; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (96% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%).
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Mzila Secondary School's 501; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.3% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 1,895 compared with 501; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 1,518 compared with 501; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mzila Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Thulamahashe

  • Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 1,405 compared with 501; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 90.5% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Eric Nxumalo High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,068 learners against Mzila Secondary School's 501; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.8% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Bombani Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mzila Secondary School, 1,042 compared with 501; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against Mzila Secondary School's 96.2%.
  • Songeni Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,032 learners against Mzila Secondary School's 501; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mzila Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Mpikaniso Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 971 learners against Mzila Secondary School's 501; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mzila Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand No 960, Agincourt Trust , Bushbuckridge , 1280
Postal
Po Box 1849 Bushbuckridge Bushbuckridge 1280
Telephone
073 250 7599
EMIS number
800034839

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mzila Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mzila Secondary School directly, on 073 250 7599, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mzila Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mzila Secondary School the best school in Thulamahashe?
On the numbers that are published, Mzila Secondary School's 96.2% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of BOMBANI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 93.9%.
How many other schools are there in Thulamahashe besides Mzila Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Thulamahashe, including Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mzila Secondary School?
Mzila Secondary School reported 501 learners and 15 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 33 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mzila Secondary School?
Yes, Mzila Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mzila Secondary School's matric results like?
Mzila Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 96.2%, in 2025. That's up from 86.7% in 2023.
Is Mzila Secondary School a public or private school?
Mzila Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mzila Secondary School?
You can call 073 250 7599. It is located at Stand No 960, Agincourt Trust , Bushbuckridge , 1280.
Related

Related schools in Thulamahashe