Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Thulamahashe / Nyamande High School

Nyamande High School

Public secondary school · Merry Pebble Stream, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Nyamande High School is a public secondary school in Merry Pebble Stream, Thulamahashe. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 86.6%.

Is any information about Nyamande High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Nyamande High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Merry Pebble Stream, Thulamahashe, Nyamande High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

369
Learners
10
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Nyamande High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Nyamande High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 67 learners from Nyamande High School who wrote matric in 2025, 86.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023805568.8%
2024786076.9%
2025675886.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Nyamande High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics372978.4%
Mathematical Literacy422047.6%
Physical Sciences372362.2%
Life Sciences373697.3%
Agricultural Sciences373389.2%
Business Studies422764.3%
Economics422661.9%
History422661.9%
English First Additional Language7878100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamande High School, 1,946 compared with 369; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamande High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Thulamahashe

  • Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,405 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 90.5% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Eric Nxumalo High School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamande High School, 1,068 compared with 369; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.8% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Bombani Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,042 learners against Nyamande High School's 369; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Nyamande High School's 86.6%.
  • Songeni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamande High School, 1,032 compared with 369; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamande High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Mpikaniso Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Nyamande High School, 971 compared with 369; is a public primary school, a different phase than Nyamande High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Mp Stream 483, Nelspruit, Thulamahashe, 1365
Postal
Po Box 1539 Thulamahashe 1365
Telephone
013 822 9035
EMIS number
800034842

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Nyamande High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Nyamande High School directly, on 013 822 9035, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Nyamande High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Nyamande High School the best school in Thulamahashe?
On the numbers that are published, Nyamande High School's matric pass rate of 86.6% is lower than BOMBANI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL's 93.9%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Thulamahashe besides Nyamande High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Thulamahashe, including Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Nyamande High School?
Nyamande High School reported 369 learners and 10 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 37 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Nyamande High School?
Yes, Nyamande High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Nyamande High School's matric results like?
Nyamande High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 86.6%, in 2025. That's up from 68.8% in 2023.
Is Nyamande High School a public or private school?
Nyamande High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Nyamande High School?
You can call 013 822 9035. It is located at Mp Stream 483, Nelspruit, Thulamahashe, 1365.
Related

Related schools in Thulamahashe