Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Thulamahashe / Orhovelani High School

Orhovelani High School

Public secondary school, dinaledi specialisation · Thulamahashe, Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Orhovelani High School is a public secondary school in Thulamahashe. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Orhovelani High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Orhovelani High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Thulamahashe, Orhovelani High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.

360
Learners
20
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Dinaledi
Specialisation

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Orhovelani High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Orhovelani High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Orhovelani High School entered 33 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 100% pass rate. The school's results have been trending upward.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023673755.2%
2024481633.3%
20253333100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Orhovelani High School offered results across 5 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 96%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics481122.9%
Physical Sciences481429.2%
Life Sciences492755.1%
Accounting481122.9%
English First Additional Language504896.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 96% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Orhovelani High School, 1,946 compared with 360; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.3% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; is a public primary school, a different phase than Orhovelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Thulamahashe

  • Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,405 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 90.5% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Eric Nxumalo High School teaches considerably more learners than Orhovelani High School, 1,068 compared with 360; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.8% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Bombani Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,042 learners against Orhovelani High School's 360; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.9% against Orhovelani High School's 100%.
  • Songeni Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Orhovelani High School, 1,032 compared with 360; is a public primary school, a different phase than Orhovelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Mpikaniso Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Orhovelani High School, 971 compared with 360; is a public primary school, a different phase than Orhovelani High School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Thulamahashe A, Thulamahashe, Bushbuckridge Rural, 1365
Postal
Private Bag X 1409 Thulamahashe Thulamahashe 1365
Telephone
013 773 0330
EMIS number
800035169

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Orhovelani High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Orhovelani High School directly, on 013 773 0330, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Orhovelani High School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Orhovelani High School the best school in Thulamahashe?
On the numbers that are published, Orhovelani High School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of BOMBANI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL at 93.9%.
How many other schools are there in Thulamahashe besides Orhovelani High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Thulamahashe, including Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Orhovelani High School?
Orhovelani High School reported 360 learners and 20 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 18 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Orhovelani High School?
Yes, Orhovelani High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Orhovelani High School's matric results like?
Orhovelani High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. That's up from 55.2% in 2023.
Is Orhovelani High School a public or private school?
Orhovelani High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Orhovelani High School?
You can call 013 773 0330. It is located at Thulamahashe A, Thulamahashe, Bushbuckridge Rural, 1365.
Related

Related schools in Thulamahashe