Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Roodepan High School

Roodepan High School

Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

In Null, Kimberley, Roodepan High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 85.3%.

Is any information about Roodepan High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Roodepan High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Roodepan High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.

865
Learners
28
Educators
QQ3 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Roodepan High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Roodepan High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 95 matric candidates from Roodepan High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.3% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023775470.1%
2024504794.0%
2025958185.3%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Roodepan High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics9444.4%
Mathematical Literacy423890.5%
Physical Sciences5240.0%
Life Sciences312477.4%
Accounting1218.3%
Business Studies201785.0%
Economics201785.0%
Geography313096.8%
History393897.4%
English First Additional Language3232100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public combined school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.
  • Rietvale High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,492 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.7% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roodepan High School, 1,478 compared with 865; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public primary school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public primary school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public combined school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roodepan High School, 1,478 compared with 865; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,464 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public primary school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,454 learners against Roodepan High School's 865; is a public primary school, a different phase than Roodepan High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roodepan High School, 1,453 compared with 865; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 89.3% against Roodepan High School's 85.3%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Camelia 10
Postal
.
Telephone
053 861 2843
EMIS number
300016404

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Roodepan High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Roodepan High School directly, on 053 861 2843, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Roodepan High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Roodepan High School the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, Roodepan High School's matric pass rate of 85.3% is lower than TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL's 89.3%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Roodepan High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Roodepan High School?
Roodepan High School reported 865 learners and 28 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Roodepan High School?
Yes, Roodepan High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Roodepan High School's matric results like?
Roodepan High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 85.3%, in 2025. That's up from 70.1% in 2023.
Is Roodepan High School a public or private school?
Roodepan High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Roodepan High School?
You can call 053 861 2843. It is located at Camelia 10.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley