Schoolhive / Northern Cape / Kimberley / Thabane High School

Thabane High School

Public secondary school · Null, Kimberley, Northern Cape · Frances Baard (FB) district (Unknown circuit)

In Null, Kimberley, Thabane High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 90.6%.

Is any information about Thabane High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Thabane High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Thabane High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Kimberley. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

1,099
Learners
36
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Thabane High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Thabane High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 139 matric candidates from Thabane High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
20231109586.4%
202411110594.6%
202513912690.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Thabane High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Economics, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics15640.0%
Mathematical Literacy967477.1%
Physical Sciences15426.7%
Life Sciences323196.9%
Accounting9555.6%
Business Studies383489.5%
Economics2323100.0%
Geography413790.2%
History737197.3%
English First Additional Language111111100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Frances Baard (FB) district

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Thabane High School's 1,099; is a public combined school, a different phase than Thabane High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Thabane High School's 90.6%.
  • Rietvale High School sits in roughly the same size range as Thabane High School, at 1,492 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 78.7% against Thabane High School's 90.6%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thabane High School, at 1,478 learners; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Thabane High School's 90.6%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is a similar size to Thabane High School, with 1,464 learners against 1,099; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thabane High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is a similar size to Thabane High School, with 1,454 learners against 1,099; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thabane High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.

Kimberley

  • !Xunkhwesa Combined School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,030 learners against Thabane High School's 1,099; is a public combined school, a different phase than Thabane High School; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 73.9% against Thabane High School's 90.6%.
  • Vuyolwethu Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thabane High School, at 1,478 learners; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 80.5% against Thabane High School's 90.6%.
  • Kevin Nkoane Primary School is a similar size to Thabane High School, with 1,464 learners against 1,099; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thabane High School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Groenpunt Primary School is a similar size to Thabane High School, with 1,454 learners against 1,099; is a public primary school, a different phase than Thabane High School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Tetlanyo Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Thabane High School, at 1,453 learners; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (89.3% against Thabane High School's 90.6%).

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
145 Nobengula Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 8345
Postal
Po Box 9022 Kimberley 8345
Telephone
082 308 8507
EMIS number
300012403

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Thabane High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Thabane High School directly, on 082 308 8507, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Thabane High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Thabane High School the best school in Kimberley?
On the numbers that are published, Thabane High School's 90.6% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of TETLANYO SECONDARY SCHOOL at 89.3%.
How many other schools are there in Kimberley besides Thabane High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kimberley, including !Xunkhwesa Combined School.
How big are the classes at Thabane High School?
Thabane High School reported 1,099 learners and 36 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 31 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Thabane High School?
Yes, Thabane High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Thabane High School's matric results like?
Thabane High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 90.6%, in 2025. That's up from 86.4% in 2023.
Is Thabane High School a public or private school?
Thabane High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Thabane High School?
You can call 082 308 8507. It is located at 145 Nobengula Street, Galeshewe, Kimberley, 8345.
Related

Related schools in Kimberley