Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ximhungwe / Hobo Secondary School

Hobo Secondary School

Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Hobo Secondary School is a public secondary school in Ximhungwe. Its most recent matric class posted a 75.6% pass rate.

Is any information about Hobo Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Hobo Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Ximhungwe, Hobo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

316
Learners
10
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Hobo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Hobo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 86 learners from Hobo Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 75.6% passed. Results have held steady year on year.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023332575.8%
2024713245.1%
2025866575.6%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Hobo Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 98.6%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics14321.4%
Mathematical Literacy571424.6%
Physical Sciences14321.4%
Life Sciences22731.8%
Agricultural Sciences19947.4%
History573154.4%
English First Additional Language717098.6%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,280 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,972 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School teaches considerably more learners than Hobo Secondary School, 1,946 compared with 316; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,895 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,518 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hobo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Ximhungwe

  • Hlomani Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Hobo Secondary School, 1,198 compared with 316; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 83.5% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Jan Rikhotso Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 851 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hobo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mhlahle Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Hobo Secondary School, 810 compared with 316; is a public primary school, a different phase than Hobo Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Bondzeni High School teaches considerably more learners than Hobo Secondary School, 778 compared with 316; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.
  • Luka High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 768 learners against Hobo Secondary School's 316; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 88% against Hobo Secondary School's 75.6%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Cunningmore B Trust, Ximhungwe, Nelspruit, 1281
Postal
Private Bag X 1281 Ximhungwe Hazyview 1281
Telephone
061 424 2944
EMIS number
800034993

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Hobo Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Hobo Secondary School directly, on 061 424 2944, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Hobo Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Hobo Secondary School the best school in Ximhungwe?
On the numbers that are published, Hobo Secondary School's matric pass rate of 75.6% is lower than BONDZENI HIGH SCHOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ximhungwe besides Hobo Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ximhungwe, including Hlomani Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Hobo Secondary School?
Hobo Secondary School reported 316 learners and 10 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 32 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Hobo Secondary School?
Yes, Hobo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Hobo Secondary School's matric results like?
Hobo Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 75.6%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 75.8% since 2023.
Is Hobo Secondary School a public or private school?
Hobo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Hobo Secondary School?
You can call 061 424 2944. It is located at Cunningmore B Trust, Ximhungwe, Nelspruit, 1281.
Related

Related schools in Ximhungwe