Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Ximhungwe / Ian Mackenzi High School

Ian Mackenzi High School

Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Ian Mackenzi High School, a public secondary school serving Ximhungwe. Its last matric group achieved a 66.7% pass rate.

Is any information about Ian Mackenzi High School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Ian Mackenzi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Ian Mackenzi High School is a public secondary school in Ximhungwe. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

281
Learners
11
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Ian Mackenzi High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Ian Mackenzi High School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 72 learners from Ian Mackenzi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 66.7% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023645281.3%
2024777192.2%
2025724866.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Ian Mackenzi High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics242083.3%
Mathematical Literacy534381.1%
Physical Sciences201890.0%
Life Sciences242395.8%
Agricultural Sciences191894.7%
Geography756080.0%
History534483.0%
English First Additional Language7777100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Bohlabela district

  • Masana Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 2,280 compared with 281; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.9% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Mashishing Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 1,972 compared with 281; charges fees under quintile Q4; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 96% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Makhosana Manzini High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Ian Mackenzi High School's 281; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Shobiyana Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 1,895 compared with 281; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 78% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Green Valley Lower & Higher Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 1,518 compared with 281; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ian Mackenzi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Ximhungwe

  • Hlomani Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,198 learners against Ian Mackenzi High School's 281; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 83.5% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Jan Rikhotso Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 851 compared with 281; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ian Mackenzi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mhlahle Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 810 learners against Ian Mackenzi High School's 281; is a public primary school, a different phase than Ian Mackenzi High School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Bondzeni High School is noticeably bigger, teaching 778 learners against Ian Mackenzi High School's 281; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.
  • Luka High School teaches considerably more learners than Ian Mackenzi High School, 768 compared with 281; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 88% against Ian Mackenzi High School's 66.7%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Stand Number 530, Ireagh B, Hazyview, 1281
Postal
Private Bag X 7433 Ximhungwe Hazyview 1281
Telephone
076 770 9195
EMIS number
800035191

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Ian Mackenzi High School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Ian Mackenzi High School directly, on 076 770 9195, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Ian Mackenzi High School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Ian Mackenzi High School the best school in Ximhungwe?
On the numbers that are published, Ian Mackenzi High School's matric pass rate of 66.7% is lower than BONDZENI HIGH SCHOOL's 100%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Ximhungwe besides Ian Mackenzi High School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Ximhungwe, including Hlomani Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Ian Mackenzi High School?
Ian Mackenzi High School reported 281 learners and 11 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 26 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Ian Mackenzi High School?
Yes, Ian Mackenzi High School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Ian Mackenzi High School's matric results like?
Ian Mackenzi High School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 66.7%, in 2025. That's down from 81.3% in 2023.
Is Ian Mackenzi High School a public or private school?
Ian Mackenzi High School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Ian Mackenzi High School?
You can call 076 770 9195. It is located at Stand Number 530, Ireagh B, Hazyview, 1281.
Related

Related schools in Ximhungwe