Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
Mchaka High School is a public secondary school in Ximhungwe. Its last matric group achieved a 88.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mchaka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ximhungwe, Mchaka High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mchaka High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mchaka High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 43 matric candidates from Mchaka High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 88.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 36 | 24 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 43 | 38 | 88.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mchaka High School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 31 | 14 | 45.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 5 | 31.3% |
| History | 35 | 27 | 77.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 36 | 36 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mchaka High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ximhungwe, Mchaka High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.
Mchaka High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mchaka High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 43 matric candidates from Mchaka High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 88.4% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 39 | 36 | 92.3% |
| 2024 | 36 | 24 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 43 | 38 | 88.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mchaka High School offered results across 6 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 31 | 14 | 45.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 5 | 31.3% |
| History | 35 | 27 | 77.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 36 | 36 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.