Public secondary school · Ximhungwe, Ximhungwe, Mpumalanga · Bohlabela district (Unknown circuit)
In Ximhungwe, Phulani High School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 85.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Phulani High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Phulani High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ximhungwe. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phulani High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phulani High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 48 matric candidates from Phulani High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.4% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 46 | 43 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 48 | 41 | 85.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phulani High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 7 | 53.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 33 | 30 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Geography | 32 | 15 | 46.9% |
| History | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Phulani High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Phulani High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Ximhungwe. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phulani High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phulani High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 48 matric candidates from Phulani High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 85.4% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 35 | 30 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 46 | 43 | 93.5% |
| 2025 | 48 | 41 | 85.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phulani High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Physical Sciences led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 13 | 7 | 53.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 33 | 30 | 90.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Life Sciences | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Geography | 32 | 15 | 46.9% |
| History | 33 | 31 | 93.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.